Can't change to MTX Basic

Everything about Andy Key's REMEMOrizer
Post Reply
AndyGarton
Posts: 29
Joined: 27 Jun 2013 10:46

Can't change to MTX Basic

Post by AndyGarton » 18 Dec 2013 18:34

Hi guys, there's a strong chance this is user error as I've only just started using my REMEMOrizer, but it starts up fine in CP/M via the VGA connection, but when I type "MTXL" to (I think!) switch to BASIC, I get "No file, changing to MTX512 status" with a stuck flashing cursor. No display appears on my TV, and I think I've tuned it in correctly (it was working before on this TV before I installed the REMEMOrizer).

Help appreciated!

Cheers,
Andy

User avatar
Dave
Posts: 735
Joined: 11 Aug 2012 18:16
Contact:

Re: Can't change to MTX Basic

Post by Dave » 18 Dec 2013 18:59

Hi Andy,

you are using the MTX output, rather than REMEMOrizer VGA output, at that point are you?

The "No File" just means that you have not selected a game file to run on the CP/M command line, it should still drop to the normal "Ready" prompt on the 40 coulmn screen, ie., the MTX TV or Composite Video output

regards
Dave

AndyGarton
Posts: 29
Joined: 27 Jun 2013 10:46

Re: Can't change to MTX Basic

Post by AndyGarton » 18 Dec 2013 19:35

Thanks Dave - I have the REMEMOrizer connected to a monitor via VGA, and the MTX itself connected to a TV via an RF lead, is that what you mean?

AndyGarton
Posts: 29
Joined: 27 Jun 2013 10:46

Re: Can't change to MTX Basic

Post by AndyGarton » 18 Dec 2013 19:43

Ok so I had the bright idea (!) of disconnecting the REMEMOrizer and just trying the TV, and I can't get a picture. So it's nothing to do with REMEMOrizer. Unsure exactly what to try next though.

AndyGarton
Posts: 29
Joined: 27 Jun 2013 10:46

Re: Can't change to MTX Basic

Post by AndyGarton » 18 Dec 2013 19:50

Sorted now! I was being a muppet, and am too ashamed to post the details.

User avatar
Dave
Posts: 735
Joined: 11 Aug 2012 18:16
Contact:

Re: Can't change to MTX Basic

Post by Dave » 18 Dec 2013 19:53

Glad you're sorted, we won't press you for the details :-)

regards
Dave

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 555
Joined: 24 Dec 2012 03:01
Location: Looking forward to summer, in Somerset, UK

Re: Can't change to MTX Basic

Post by 1024MAK » 18 Dec 2013 22:16

Go on, get your dirty laundry out in public :lol:

We won't laugh any more than we are now Image

Let me see, composite video plugged into the wrong socket on either the MTX (in the audio "Hi-Fi" output) or the telly,
trying to use composite video from the MTX, but have the TV switched to the UHF aerial/tuner mode,
trying to use the UHF aerial/tuner input, but have the telly switched to the Aux / composite video input,
not actually having the same lead plugged into both the MTX and the telly!

And of course, when the MTX switches to it's internal VDP, the display on the VGA "freezes" making you think that there is a problem.

Don't worry, I have either done some of these things myself, or have see someone else do something similar :roll: :lol:

So spill the beans :mrgreen:

Mark

AndyGarton
Posts: 29
Joined: 27 Jun 2013 10:46

Re: Can't change to MTX Basic

Post by AndyGarton » 18 Dec 2013 22:23

Great guess Mark! Composite output from MTX plugged into tuner input on the telly. Oops.

Post Reply