48 line mode?

Everything about Andy Key's REMEMOrizer
User avatar
Dave
Posts: 748
Joined: 11 Aug 2012 18:16
Contact:

Re: 48 line mode?

Post by Dave » 22 Nov 2013 19:57

Jon,

as I said, if you send me the image, I can blow an 8K one for you and return it with your document.

On the other hand, you might be in a hurry for the ROM :-)

regards
Dave

User avatar
AndyKey
Posts: 74
Joined: 12 Aug 2012 01:29
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Re: 48 line mode?

Post by AndyKey » 22 Nov 2013 22:30

Check the pinout of the current chip, and the larger chip you want to use.
Sometimes they are the same, except the bigger one has extra address lines that are mot connected, or some other function, in the smaller one.

If so, you program the data repeatedly in the big chip.
Then it doesn't matter what feeds those extra address lines.

I routinely plug in W27C512s (64KB) into the OS+BASIC 16KB socket on my MTX.
{{{ Andy

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 563
Joined: 24 Dec 2012 03:01
Location: Looking forward to summer, in Somerset, UK

Re: 48 line mode?

Post by 1024MAK » 22 Nov 2013 23:26

It does rather depend on which MTX board you have (4000-04 or 4000-05 board), and if there is any extra coloured wiring added underneath.

I posted the pin-outs a while ago, see here :mrgreen:

Mark

User avatar
JonB
Posts: 101
Joined: 08 Nov 2013 11:16

Re: 48 line mode?

Post by JonB » 24 Nov 2013 11:28

Thanks guys.. I have a burner, it's just that I don't have an 8k EPROM lying around. Must look harder!

Post Reply