48 line mode?

Everything about Andy Key's REMEMOrizer
User avatar
Dave
Posts: 810
Joined: 11 Aug 2012 18:16
Contact:

Re: 48 line mode?

Post by Dave »

Jon,

as I said, if you send me the image, I can blow an 8K one for you and return it with your document.

On the other hand, you might be in a hurry for the ROM :-)

regards
Dave
User avatar
AndyKey
Posts: 74
Joined: 12 Aug 2012 01:29
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Re: 48 line mode?

Post by AndyKey »

Check the pinout of the current chip, and the larger chip you want to use.
Sometimes they are the same, except the bigger one has extra address lines that are mot connected, or some other function, in the smaller one.

If so, you program the data repeatedly in the big chip.
Then it doesn't matter what feeds those extra address lines.

I routinely plug in W27C512s (64KB) into the OS+BASIC 16KB socket on my MTX.
{{{ Andy
User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 625
Joined: 24 Dec 2012 03:01
Location: Looking forward to summer, in Somerset, UK

Re: 48 line mode?

Post by 1024MAK »

It does rather depend on which MTX board you have (4000-04 or 4000-05 board), and if there is any extra coloured wiring added underneath.

I posted the pin-outs a while ago, see here :mrgreen:

Mark
User avatar
JonB
Posts: 101
Joined: 08 Nov 2013 11:16

Re: 48 line mode?

Post by JonB »

Thanks guys.. I have a burner, it's just that I don't have an 8k EPROM lying around. Must look harder!
Post Reply